CHP Bulletin on Enforcement of Exhaust Noise and Systems
[…] #3  
banned
Thread Starter
iTrader: (13)
 
I<3subie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Walnut Creek Ca..
Posts: 2,746
Car Info: heel'n toe da hoe...
Info on "Correctable" vs "Non-Correctable" equipment violations.
http://www.bikersrights.com/states/c...a/CJCKnox.html


OVERVIEW:
Helmet tickets and most recently exhaust systems and tinted windows tickets have been changed to "Non-Correctable" equipment violations by the California Judicial Council (CJC) through misuse of the "Bail and Pentalies Schedule."

The CJC is authorized by the California Constitution, Article VI § 6 to make review and some changes, but with VERY definite limitations [excerpt] :

"... the [Judicial] council shall survey judicial business and make recommendations to the courts, make recommendations annually to the Governor and Legislature, adopt rules for court administration, practice and procedure, not inconsistent with statute..."


Changing a law from a correctable equipment violation to non-correctable one is inconsistent with the law. The CJC has overstepped its authority before and were sued and lost in Superior Court. In California Court Reporters Assn vs.